Greater Orlando Athletic Commission Reveals SPORTYS 2022 Winners

ORLANDO, Florida. – The SPORTYS 2022: Greater Orlando Night of Champions presented by the Orlando Health Jewett Orthopedic Institute aired this past weekend on WKMG-TV News 6.

Viewers watched as 12 category winners were revealed from among 60 finalists. For the first time since SPORTYS returned in 2020, the Greater Orlando Sports Commission also hosted an in-person watch party and sports industry reception, sponsored by VyStar Credit Union, at the Orlando Museum of Art, coinciding with diffusion.

See below for the full list of winners.

SPORTYS 2022 honored sports professionals whose contributions and impact have been pivotal in making Greater Orlando one of the nation’s premier sports destinations. The 60 finalists represented 36 different Greater Orlando organizations and were selected by a voting committee comprised of members of the Greater Orlando Sports Commission Board of Directors.

A d

“Congratulations to all of our finalists and winners who were announced Saturday night, and special congratulations to Chris Carmody of GrayRobinson, Pennsylvania for receiving the President’s Award of Excellence,” said Jason Siegel, President and CEO of the Greater Orlando Sports Commission.

SPORTYS 2022 winners by category

President’s Award of Excellence – Presented by Pizza Hut

  • Chris Carmody, Gray Robinson, Pennsylvania

Best in Business Operations – Presented by Mission Inn Resort & Club

  • Rick Allen, Special Olympics USA 2022

Best in Communications and Public Relations – presented by the Orlando Sports Foundation

  • Joel Glass, Orlando Magic

Best Corporate Partnerships – presented by Berman Hopkins, CPAs & Associates

  • Tristan Marra, Florida Citrus Sports

Best in Facility Operations – presented by 2022 Special Olympics USA Games

  • Kathleen Murphy, UCF Athletics

Best in Gameday & Team Operations – presented by AdventHealth

  • Elijah Williams, Jones High School

Best in Marketing – presented by Osceola Heritage Park

  • Kevin Coulthart, Orlando City SC and Orlando Pride

Best in Sales – presented by Withum

  • Cooper Farrer, Orlando Magic

Best in Social Responsibility – Presented by Full Sail University’s Dan Patrick School of Sportscasting

A d

  • Gregory Bird, Dr. James R Smith Neighborhood Center of the City of Orlando

Best Sports Media – Presented by Tampa Bay Buccaneers

  • Jamie Seh, WKMG-TV News 6

Referral Activation of the Year – presented by OUC The Reliable One

  • Orlando Magic and Florida Blue, “Magic Diversity Game Changers”

Executive of the Year – presented by Orlando Health Jewett Orthopedic Institute

  • Terry Mohajir, UCF Athletics

To see the 60 finalists and winners by category, visit GreaterOrlandoSports.com/SPORTYS.

Copyright 2022 by WKMG ClickOrlando – All Rights Reserved.

Aurora J. William