Economic Opportunity Commission Provides Notice of Privacy Incident

TROY, NY, December 13, 2021 /PRNewswire/ — The Commission on Economic Opportunity (CEO) is informing the public of a recent event that may affect the security of personal information of certain individuals.

CEO recently became aware of a network security incident that resulted in some CEO systems being encrypted. CEO immediately took steps to secure its network, launching an investigation with the help of cybersecurity specialists. The investigation determined that an unknown actor may have accessed or acquired certain data between September 6 and October 11, 2021.

While this investigation is ongoing, it has been determined that the affected CEO systems may contain certain names, addresses, dates of birth, member identification numbers, treatment information, diagnosis or symptom information, names providers, prescription information and/or health insurance. information.

To date, the CEO is not aware of any actual misuse or attempted misuse of information. Also, social security numbers and other financial information were NOT accessed or compromised.

The CEO takes this incident very seriously. Once the CEO became aware of the incident, the organization immediately took steps to confirm the security of its systems. The CEO is reviewing existing security policies and has implemented additional cybersecurity measures to better protect against similar incidents in the future. The CEO has reported this incident to law enforcement and appropriate regulatory authorities.

The CEO works with local partners, such as Capital District Physicians’ Health Plan, Inc. (CDPHP), to ensure members receive routine preventative care, as well as other health and wellness services . Members of the CDPHP who might have been affected would have participated in the CEO’s community health project.

Although the CEO is not aware of any misuse of this information, the CEO provides individuals with information about the incident, actions taken since the incident was discovered, and what individuals can do to better protect themselves. against the potential misuse of their information as a result of this incident.

Individuals who believe they may be potentially affected by this incident or who have additional questions, you may contact the CEO dedicated toll-free call center at 1 (833) 671-0081, Monday through Friday from 9am11 p.m., Saturday and Sunday from 11 a.m.9 p.m. For TTY/TDD services, please dial 711. In order to assist you quickly, please provide the agent reference code B021604. Individuals may also visit the CEO’s website at www.ceopeoplehelpingpeople.org.

The CEO provides notice of this incident along with information and steps a potentially affected person can take to better protect their information. The CEO encourages everyone potentially affected to remain vigilant by reviewing account statements, monitoring free credit reports and benefits explanation for suspicious activity and detecting errors. Under US law, a consumer is entitled to one free credit report per year from each of the three major credit bureaus, Equifax, Experian and TransUnion. To order your free credit report, visit www.annualcreditreport.com or call toll free 1-877-322-8228. Consumers can also contact the three major credit bureaus listed below directly to request a free copy of their credit report:

Equifax

Experian

Trans Union

https://www.equifax.com/personal/credit-report-services/

https://www.experian.com/help/

https://www.transunion.com/credit-help

888-298-0045

1-888-397-3742

833-395-6938

Equifax Fraud Alert, PO Box 105069 Atlanta, GA 30348-5069

Experian Fraud Alert, PO Box 9554, Allen, TX 75013

TransUnion Fraud Alert, PO Box 2000, Chester, PA 19016

Equifax Credit Freeze, PO Box 105788 Atlanta, GA 30348-5788

Experian Credit Freeze, PO Box 9554, Allen, TX 75013

TransUnion Credit Freeze, PO Box 160, Woodlyn, PA 19094

Individuals can learn more about identity theft, fraud alerts, credit freezes, and steps they can take to protect their personal information by contacting consumer reporting bureaus, the Federal Trade Commission or their state attorney general. The Federal Trade Commission can be contacted at: 600 Pennsylvania Avenue NW, washington d.c. 20580; www.identitytheft.gov; 1-877-ID-VOL (1-877-438-4338); and TTY: 1-866-653-4261.

For New York residents, the New York The Attorney General can be contacted at: Office of the Attorney General, The Capitol, Albany, NY 12224-0341; 1-800-771-7755; Where https://ag.ny.gov/.

SOURCE Capital District Physicians Health Plan

Aurora J. William